Background to the Brigade Movement:

Type in as per Introduction Write-ups 1, 2 and 3 attached.

Kariobangi South Boys and Girls Brigade:

The first Boys and Girls Brigade group at PCEA Kariobangi South was enrolled in 1990 under Miss Joyce Wambui Kariuki (now Mrs Mugambi) who was also commissioned at the same time.   Others who joined her included Miss Tabitha Wangu Mukaru (now Mrs Gituto), Mrs Joyce Mbau and Mr Daniel Gachungi Wambugu.

The group moved to various nearby churches encouraging them to form the Boys and Girls Brigade group.  As a result, Boys and Girls Brigade groups were formed in various churches.

Over the years, PCEA Kariobangi South Boys and Girls Brigade has undertaken various charitable activities by visiting places such as Kiambu School for the Deaf, Chesire Home for the Aged and camping  at Ebenezer Children’s home in Ongata Rongai.

The Group has also undertaken several educational tours to places such as Brookside Dairy and Lakes  Naivasha, Nakuru and Bogoria among others.

The Brigaders are taught to be self-reliant through lessons like cookery, housekeeping and First Aid.   The Group has also held Camps and hikes in remote places to prepare them to face life’s challenges.

A key project the Group is currently undertaking is the uniform supply to PCEA Kariobangi South Academy which has recently expanded to include branding the T-Shirts, track suits and shirts as per attached picture.

On Sundays, the Group manages a Snack Shop which supplies various foodstuffs to the congregation.

Current office bearers and officers are as follows: -

  1. Rev. Dr. John Gicheru                            Parish Minister
  2. Elder Esther Kabanya             -              Patron
  3. Elder James Kamau
  4. Esther Maina                             -          Chairperson
  5. Nahashon Githaiga                  -             Vice Chairman
  6. Peter Muhia                               -         Secretary
  7. Annette Wambui                     -            Vice-Secretary
  8. Hannah Kiama                           -          Treasurer
  9. Joseph Kimaru                          -            Boy’s Captain
  10. Ruth Githieya                            -           Girl’s Captain
  11. Edith Njenga
  12. James Njiiri
  13. Joyce Mbau
  14. Irene Maina
  15. Mary Ndung’u
  16. Naomi Kabocha
  17. Benson Njoroge
  18. Barrack Okumu
  19. Paul Nyoike
  20. David Kamau
  21. Caterina Wanjiru
  22. Maureen Waithera